Program


Conference Tracks

Track 1: Multiscale Materials and Engineered Systems

Track Chairs:

  • C. T. Wu, ANSYS, USA

  • Somnath Ghosh, Johns Hopkins University, USA

  • Julien Yvonnet, Universite Paris-Est, France

  • Timon Rabczuk, Bauhaus University Weimar, Germany

  • H. Alicia Kim, University of California San Diego, USA

  • Charbel Farhat, Stanford University, USA

  • George Karniadakis, Brown University, USA

  • Wing Kam Liu, Northwestern University, USA

  • Wei Chen, Northwestern University, USA

Track 2: Big Data for Machine Learning

Track Chairs:

  • Kevin Carlberg, University of Washington, USA

  • Fangxin Fang, Imperial College London, UK

  • Gregory Wagner, Northwestern University, USA

  • Timon Rabczuk, Bauhaus University Weimar, Germany

  • Wentao Yan, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Track 3: Scientific and Engineering Digital Twins

Track Chairs:

  • Nathan Kutz, University of Washington, USA

  • Francisco Chinesta, Arts et Métiers Institute of Technology, France

  • Michael Triantafyllou, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

  • Paris Perdikaris, University of Pennsylvania, USA

  • Qizhi He, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA

  • Charbel Farhat, Stanford University, USA

Track 4: Advanced Manufacturing and Design Optimization

Track Chairs:

  • Rekha Rao, Sandia National Laboratories, USA

  • Ming Zhou, Altair, USA

  • Benjamin Klusemann, Leuphana University Lüneburg, Germany

  • Albert To, University of Pittsburg, USA

  • Lin Cheng, Northwestern University, USA

  • Zhengtao Gan, Northwestern University, USA

  • Wentao Yan, National University of Singapore, Singapore

  • Jian Cao, Northwestern University, USA

  • Wing Kam Liu, Northwestern University, USA

  • Shan Tang, Dalian University of Technology, USA

  • Guo Xu, Dalian University of Technology, USA

  • Gengdong Cheng, Dalian University of Technology, USA

Track 5: Bio-Systems, Medical Devices, and Mechanistic ML Enhanced Diagnostics

Track Chairs:

  • Jessica Zhang, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

  • Niall Mangan, Northwestern University, USA

  • Ken Loh, University of California San Diego, USA

  • Ellen Kuhl, Stanford University, USA

  • Suvranu De, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA

  • Dean Ho, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Track 6: Reduced-order Modeling for Fluids, Solids, and Structures

Track Chairs:

  • James Stewart, Sandia National Laboratories, USA

  • J. S. Chen, University of California San Diego, USA

  • Elias Cueto, Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain

  • Masayuki Yano, University of Tokyo, Japan

  • Qizhi He, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA

  • Zhengtao Gan, Northwestern University, USA

  • Ye Lu, Northwestern University, USA

  • Wing Kam Liu, Northwestern University, USA

  • George Karniadakis, Brown University, USA

  • Charbel Farhat, Stanford, University, USA

Track 7: Mechanistic Machine Learning for High-Performance Computing

Track Chairs:

  • Michael Parks, Sandia National Laboratories, USA

  • Nathaniel Trask, Sandia National Laboratories, USA

  • Zhengtao Gan, Northwestern University, USA

  • Ye Lu, Northwestern University, USA

  • Shaoqiang Tang, Peking University, China

  • Wing Kam Liu, Northwestern University, USA

  • George Karniadakis, Brown University, USA

  • Charbel Farhat, Stanford, University, USA

  • Lars Ruthotto, Emory University, USA

Track 8: Geosystem, Geostatistics, and Petroleum Engineering

Track Chairs:

  • WaiChing Sun, Columbia University, USA

  • Shabnam Semnani, University of California San Diego, USA

  • John T. Foster, University of Texas at Austin, USA

Track 9: Data Centric Multi-Hazard and Earthquake Engineering, and Performance-based Design

Track Chairs:

  • Joel Conte, University of California San Diego, USA

  • Gilberto Mosqueda, University of California San Diego, USA

  • Michael Todd, University of California San Diego, USA

  • David Mascarenas, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Track 10: Civil Infrastructure Systems

Track Chairs:

  • Joel Conte, University of California San Diego, USA

  • Gilberto Mosqueda, University of California San Diego, USA

  • Michael Todd, University of California San Diego, USA

Track 11: Technology Transfer for Innovative Scientific and Engineering Applications

Track Chairs:

  • Dirk Hartmann, Siemens, USA

  • Jay Pathak, Ansys, USA

  • Dean Ho, National University of Singapore, Singapore

  • Lars Ruthotto, Emory University, USA

  • Frederic Barbaresco, Thales, France

  • CT Wu, Ansys, USA

  • Wing Kam Liu, Northwestern University, USA

Track 12: Mechanistic Machine Learning for the Ecosystem: Environment, Smart City, and Healthcare

Track Chairs:

  • Marco Giometto, Columbia University, USA

  • Haeyoung Noh, Stanford University, USA

  • Fangxin Fang, Imperial College London, UK

  • Qizhi He, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA

Track 13: Machine Learning for Metamaterials and Novel Material Development

Track Chairs:

  • Xiaoying Zhuang, Leibniz University Hannover, Germany

  • Zhuo Zhuang, Tsinghua University, China

  • Wei Chen, Northwestern University, USA

Track 14: Panel for Education, Outreach, and Funding Opportunities

Track Chairs:

  • Wing Kam Liu, Northwestern University, USA

  • Ken Loh, University of California San Diego, USA

  • Shabnam Semnani, University of California San Diego, USA

  • J. S. Chen, University of California San Diego, USA

  • H. Alicia Kim, University of California San Diego, USA

  • Olivia Graeve, University of California San Diego, USA

  • Hector Arias, Southwest High School, USA

  • Ivan Rubio, Hilltop High School, USA

Track 15: General

Track Chairs:

  • Wing Kam Liu, Northwestern University, USA

  • WaiChing Sun, Columbia University, USA

UC San Diego, Department of Structural Engineering, 9500 Gilman Dr MC 0085, La Jolla, CA 92093-0085
Copyright (C) Regents of the University of CaliforniaAll Rights Reserved