Committees


Conference Co-Chairs

  • Wing Kam Liu (Northwestern University)
  • J. S. Chen (UC San Diego)
  • Charbel Farhat (Stanford University)
  • Francisco Chinesta (Arts et Métiers Institute of Technology)
  • George Karniadakis (Brown University)
  • Wai Ching Sun (Columbia University)

Multi-Institution Organizing Committees

UC San Diego and Local Organizing Committee

  • Chair: J. S. Chen (Structural Engineering, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, Center for Extreme Events Research)
  • Co-Chair: Ken Loh (Structural Engineering, Center for Extreme Events Research, ARMOR Lab)
  • Ilkay Altintas (San Diego Supercomputer Center)
  • Joel Conte (Structural Engineering, NHERI @ UC San Diego)
  • Yuri Fialko (Scripps Institute of Oceanography)
  • Michael Hulst (Mathematics)
  • Rajesh Gupta (Data Science Institute)
  • Boris Kramer (Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering)
  • Andrew B. Kahng (Computer Science and Engineering)
  • Alicia Kim (Structural Engineering, Center for Extreme Events Research )
  • Shabnam Semnani (Structural Engineering, Center for Extreme Events Research )

Arts et Métiers Institute of Technology

  • Amine Ammar (LAMPA Lab)
  • Ameziane Aoussat (LCPI Lab)
  • Abdel Boudraa (French Naval Academy Research Institute)
  • Laurent Champaney (Arts et Métiers General Director)
  • Francisco Chinesta (Arts et Métiers Institute of Technology)
  • Paola Cinnella (DynFluid Lab)
  • Stephane Clenet (L2EP Lab)
  • Jean-Louis Duval (Arts et Metiers – ESI Chair on Digital Twins)
  • Ivan Iordanoff (Arts et Metiers General Director for Research & I2M Lab)
  • Fodil Meraghni (LEM3 Lab)
  • Lionel Roucoules (LISPEN Lab)
  • Philippe Veron (Carnot Arts Institute)

Northwestern University

  • Jian Cao (Northwestern Institute of Manufacturing Science and Innovation)
  • Wei Chen (Integrated DEsign Automation Laboratory, IDEAL)
  • Wing Kam Liu (Mechanical & Civil Engineering)
  • Matthew Plumlee (Industrial Engineering & Management Sciences)
  • Gregory Wagner


Stanford University

  • Charbel Farhat (Aeronautics and Astronautics, Mechanical Engineering, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering, Stanford-King Abdulaziz City of Science and Technology Center of Excellence for Aeronautics and Astronautics)
  • Gianluca Iaccarino (Mechanical Engineering, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering)
  • Eric Darve (Mechanical Engineering, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering)

Columbia University

  • George Deodatis (Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics)
  • Qiang Du (Applied Physics and Applied Mathematics)
  • Jacob Fish (Civil Engineering & Engineering Mechanics)
  • Macro Giometto (Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics)
  • Ioannis Kougioumtzoglou (Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics)
  • WaiChing Sun (Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics)


Brown University

  • George Karniadakis (Applied Mathematics)

International Scientific Committee

Industry:

  • Prith Banerjee (ANSYS, USA)
  • Frederic Barbaresco (Thales, France)
  • Kevin Carlberg (Facebook, USA)
  • Sanjay Choudhry (Nvidia, USA)
  • Alain de Rouvray (ESI Group, France)
  • Samir Khanna (BP, UK)
  • Dirk Hartmann (Siemens, USA)
  • Majid Hojjat (BMW, Germany)
  • Uwe Schramm (Altair, USA)
  • C. T. Wu (ANSYS, USA)
  • Ming Zhou (Altair, USA)

Federal Government and National Labs:

  • Gabriel Antoniu (INRIA, France)
  • Prasanna Balaprakash (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
  • Olle Heinonen (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
  • Jaroslaw Knap (Army Research Laboratory, USA)
  • Katie Lewis (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)
  • Frank Liu (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
  • Yan (Fed) Lu (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)
  • John Michopoulos (Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
  • Michael Parks (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
  • Grace Peng (National Institutes of Health, USA)
  • Rekha Rao (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
  • Gianluigi Rozza (Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati, Italy)
  • Marc Schoenauer (INRIA, France)
  • Marius Stan (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
  • James Stewart (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
  • Eric J. Tuegel (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)
  • Paul Witherell (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)

Academia:

  • Remi Abgrall (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
  • Jose E. Andrade (California Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Raymundo Arroyave (Texas A&M University, USA)
  • Yuri Bazilevs (Brown University, USA)
  • Greg Beroza (Stanford University, USA)
  • Markus Buehler (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Jian Cao (Northwestern University, USA)
  • David Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
  • Wei Chen (Northwestern University, USA)
  • Didier Clouteau (Ecole Centrale Paris, France)
  • Elias Cueto (Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain)
  • Chiara Daraio (California Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Suvranu De (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)
  • Qiang Du (Columbia University, USA)
  • Weinan E (Princeton University, USA)
  • Fangxin Fang (Imperial College London, UK)
  • Krishnakumar Garikipati (University of Michigan, USA)
  • Roger Ghanem (University of Southern California, USA)
  • Antonio Huerta (Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain)
  • Dean Ho (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
  • Surya R. Kalidindi (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Michael Kaliske (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
  • Kazuo Kashiyama (Chuo University, Japan)
  • Benjamin Klusemann (Leuphana University Lüneburg, Germany)
  • Dennis Kochmann (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
  • Ellen Kuhl (Stanford University, USA)
  • Nathan Kutz (University of Washington, USA)
  • Pierre Ladeveze (ENS Paris-Saclay, France)
  • Yvon Maday (UPMC, France)
  • Bernd Markert (Rwth Aachen University, Germany)
  • Hermann G. Matthies (Technische Universität, Germany)
  • Michael Ortiz (California Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Stanley Osher (University of California Los Angeles, USA)
  • Paris Perdikaris (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
  • Stefanie Reese (Rwth Aachen University, Germany)
  • Stephane Roux (ENS Paris-Saclay, France)
  • Lars Ruthotto (Emory University, USA)
  • Ruben Sevilla (Swansea University, UK)
  • Shaoqiang Tang (Peking University, China)
  • Kenjiro Terada (Tohoku University, Japan)
  • Michael S. Triantafyllou (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Nien-Ti Tsou (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
  • Conrad Tucker (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
  • Gregory Wagner (Northwestern University, USA)
  • Wolfgang Wall (TU Munich, Germany)
  • Karen Wilcox (University of Texas - Austin, USA)
  • Genki Yagawa (University of Tokyo, Japan)
  • Wentao Yan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
  • Masayuki Yano (University of Toronto, Canada)
  • Shinobu Yoshimura (University of Tokyo, Japan)
  • Julien Yvonnet (Universite Paris-Est, France)
  • Jessica Zhang (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
UC San Diego, Department of Structural Engineering, 9500 Gilman Dr MC 0085, La Jolla, CA 92093-0085
Copyright (C) Regents of the University of CaliforniaAll Rights Reserved