Committees


Conference Co-Chairs

  • Wing Kam Liu (Northwestern University)

  • J. S. Chen (UC San Diego)

  • Charbel Farhat (Stanford University)

  • Francisco Chinesta (Arts et Métiers Institute of Technology)

  • George Karniadakis (Brown University)

  • Wai Ching Sun (Columbia University)

Multi-Institution Organizing Committees

UC San Diego and Local Organizing Committee

  • Chair: J. S. Chen (Structural Engineering, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, Center for Extreme Events Research)

  • Co-Chair: Ken Loh (Structural Engineering, Center for Extreme Events Research, ARMOR Lab)

  • Ilkay Altintas (San Diego Supercomputer Center)

  • Joel Conte (Structural Engineering, NHERI @ UC San Diego)

  • Yuri Fialko (Scripps Institute of Oceanography)

  • Michael Hulst (Mathematics)

  • Rajesh Gupta (Halıcıoğlu Data Science Institute)

  • David Kamensky (Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering)

  • Boris Kramer (Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering)

  • Andrew B. Kahng (Computer Science and Engineering)

  • Alicia Kim (Structural Engineering, Center for Extreme Events Research)

  • Shabnam Semnani (Structural Engineering, Center for Extreme Events Research)

Arts et Métiers Institute of Technology

  • Amine Ammar (LAMPA Lab)

  • Ameziane Aoussat (LCPI Lab)

  • Abdel Boudraa (French Naval Academy Research Institute)

  • Laurent Champaney (Arts et Métiers General Director)

  • Francisco Chinesta (Arts et Métiers Institute of Technology)

  • Paola Cinnella (DynFluid Lab)

  • Stephane Clenet (L2EP Lab)

  • Jean-Louis Duval (Arts et Metiers – ESI Chair on Digital Twins)

  • Ivan Iordanoff (Arts et Metiers General Director for Research & I2M Lab)

  • Fodil Meraghni (LEM3 Lab)

  • Lionel Roucoules (LISPEN Lab)

  • Philippe Veron (Carnot Arts Institute)

Northwestern University

  • Jian Cao (Northwestern Institute of Manufacturing Science and Innovation)

  • Wei Chen (Integrated DEsign Automation Laboratory, IDEAL)

  • Wing Kam Liu (Mechanical & Civil Engineering)

  • Matthew Plumlee (Industrial Engineering & Management Sciences)

  • Gregory Wagner (Mechanical Engineering)


Stanford University

  • Charbel Farhat (Aeronautics and Astronautics, Mechanical Engineering, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering, Stanford-King Abdulaziz City of Science and Technology Center of Excellence for Aeronautics and Astronautics)

  • Gianluca Iaccarino (Mechanical Engineering, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering)

  • Eric Darve (Mechanical Engineering, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering)

Columbia University

  • George Deodatis (Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics)

  • Qiang Du (Applied Physics and Applied Mathematics)

  • Jacob Fish (Civil Engineering & Engineering Mechanics)

  • Macro Giometto (Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics)

  • Ioannis Kougioumtzoglou (Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics)

  • WaiChing Sun (Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics)


Brown University

  • George Karniadakis (Applied Mathematics)

International Scientific Committee

Industry:

  • Prith Banerjee (ANSYS, USA)

  • Frederic Barbaresco (Thales, France)

  • Kevin Carlberg (Facebook, USA)

  • Sanjay Choudhry (Nvidia, USA)

  • Alain de Rouvray (ESI Group, France)

  • Samir Khanna (BP, UK)

  • Dirk Hartmann (Siemens, USA)

  • Majid Hojjat (BMW, Germany)

  • Uwe Schramm (Altair, USA)

  • C. T. Wu (ANSYS, USA)

  • Ming Zhou (Altair, USA)

Federal Government and National Labs:

  • Gabriel Antoniu (INRIA, France)

  • Prasanna Balaprakash (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)

  • Olle Heinonen (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)

  • Jaroslaw Knap (Army Research Laboratory, USA)

  • Katie Lewis (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)

  • Frank Liu (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)

  • Yan Lu (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)

  • John Michopoulos (Naval Research Laboratory, USA)

  • Michael Parks (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)

  • Grace Peng (National Institutes of Health, USA)

  • Rekha Rao (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)

  • Gianluigi Rozza (Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati, Italy)

  • Marc Schoenauer (INRIA, France)

  • Marius Stan (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)

  • James Stewart (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)

  • Eric J. Tuegel (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)

  • Paul Witherell (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)

Academia:

  • Remi Abgrall (University of Zurich, Switzerland)

  • Jose E. Andrade (California Institute of Technology, USA)

  • Raymundo Arroyave (Texas A&M University, USA)

  • Yuri Bazilevs (Brown University, USA)

  • Greg Beroza (Stanford University, USA)

  • Markus Buehler (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

  • Jian Cao (Northwestern University, USA)

  • David Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

  • Wei Chen (Northwestern University, USA)

  • Didier Clouteau (Ecole Centrale Paris, France)

  • Ramon Codina (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)

  • Elias Cueto (Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain)

  • Chiara Daraio (California Institute of Technology, USA)

  • Suvranu De (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)

  • Qiang Du (Columbia University, USA)

  • Weinan E (Princeton University, USA)

  • Fangxin Fang (Imperial College London, UK)

  • Krishnakumar Garikipati (University of Michigan, USA)

  • Roger Ghanem (University of Southern California, USA)

  • Somnath Ghosh (Johns Hopkins University, USA)

  • Olivia A. Graeve (University of California San Diego, USA)

  • Antonio Huerta (Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain)

  • Dean Ho (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

  • Surya R. Kalidindi (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

  • Michael Kaliske (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)

  • Kazuo Kashiyama (Chuo University, Japan)

  • Benjamin Klusemann (Leuphana University Lüneburg, Germany)

  • Dennis Kochmann (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

  • Ellen Kuhl (Stanford University, USA)

  • Nathan Kutz (University of Washington, USA)

  • Pierre Ladeveze (ENS Paris-Saclay, France)

  • Zhanli Liu (Tsinghua University, China)

  • Yvon Maday (UPMC, France)

  • Bernd Markert (Rwth Aachen University, Germany)

  • Hermann G. Matthies (Technische Universität, Germany)

  • Michael Ortiz (California Institute of Technology, USA)

  • Stanley Osher (University of California Los Angeles, USA)

  • Paris Perdikaris (University of Pennsylvania, USA)

  • Timon Rabczuk (Bauhaus University Weimar, Germany)

  • Stefanie Reese (Rwth Aachen University, Germany)

  • Stephane Roux (ENS Paris-Saclay, France)

  • Lars Ruthotto (Emory University, USA)

  • Ruben Sevilla (Swansea University, UK)

  • Shaoqiang Tang (Peking University, China)

  • Kenjiro Terada (Tohoku University, Japan)

  • Michael S. Triantafyllou (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

  • Nien-Ti Tsou (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

  • Conrad Tucker (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

  • Gregory Wagner (Northwestern University, USA)

  • Yusu Wang (University of California San Diego, USA)

  • Wolfgang Wall (TU Munich, Germany)

  • Karen Willcox (University of Texas at Austin, USA)

  • Genki Yagawa (University of Tokyo, Japan)

  • Wentao Yan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

  • Masayuki Yano (University of Toronto, Canada)

  • Shinobu Yoshimura (University of Tokyo, Japan)

  • Julien Yvonnet (Universite Paris-Est, France)

  • Jessica Zhang (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

  • Xiaoying Zhuang (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany)

  • Zhuo Zhuang (Tsinghua University, China)

UC San Diego, Department of Structural Engineering, 9500 Gilman Dr MC 0085, La Jolla, CA 92093-0085
Copyright (C) Regents of the University of CaliforniaAll Rights Reserved